George Herbert Walker Bush

In office: 1989-1993

George Bush (1924-2018) 

George Herbert Walker Bush was born on June 12th, 1924 in Milton, Massachusetts and became the 41st President of the United States in 1989. His father Prescott Bush was a former senator of Connecticut. 

Bush joined the Marines in 1942 and quickly went up the ranks. During World War II, he was the youngest Marine pilot serving and recieved many awards. After serving in the US military, he studied economics at Yale University. Afterwards he became a successful oil magnet in Texas. 

Bush started his political career in Houston, Texas by being elected to the House of Representatives. Later he served for a year as the director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA).

Wife: Barbara Pierce (1925-), Married on 6 January 1945

Children: George Walker Bush (1946-), Robin Bush (1949-53), John Ellis "Jeb" Bush (1953-), Neil Bush (1955-), Marvin Bush (1956-), Dorothy Bush (1959-)

Profession: Businessman

Party: Republican

Results of the 1988 presidential election

   Popular Vote
 Electoral Vote
 George Bush  48.881.278  426
 Michael S. Dukakis  41.805.374  111

 

Nickname: Poppy

"It's a very good question, very direct, and I'm not going to answer it." (George H. W. Bush)

Back